Browse Our Reviews...
O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
S.W.A.T. (2003) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Well-made, but pointless and hokey. |
Sahara (2005) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: The story contains too many elements for its own good, but this is still a fun action movie. |
The Santa Clause 2 (2002) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Much better than the original, as this one will make you laugh instead of cry. |
Santa Maradona (2001) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: In the vein of a Kevin Smith slacker/buddy comedy. |
Saturday Night Fever (1977) by Jackass Tom - 6 out of 10 Highlight: You can like Saturday Night Fever and have a set of testicles...and not be gay. No, seriously... |
Saved! (2004) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: An OK teen dramedy that doesn't really bring anything new to the genre |
Saw (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Great but very flawed thriller which has to be seen to be believed...yikes! |
Saw II (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: The old Saw learned new tricks...such as dropping crappy subplots, good job! |
Saw III (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: The finale for the trilogy, but certainly not the last of the series...but probably the best. |
Saw IV (2007) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: The fourth entry in the horror series offers a lot of info but more questions and will leave fans anxioiusly awaiting part five for the answers. |
Say Anything (1989) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: All told, it’s an ok movie |
Scarlet Street (1945) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Has some nice Fritz Lang noir visuals, but far to few to be a masterpiece. |
School for Scoundrels (2006) by Jackass Tom - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Anger Management 2, just isn't funny enough to make a lasting impact. |
School of Rock (2003) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: An abosulute ball of a movie where you can just let go and enjoy what is a completely infectious film. |
School of Rock (2003) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A predictable, but fun comedy featuring an outstanding performance by Jack Black. |
Schoolhouse Rock (1973) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: I could not be happier that this was released on DVD |
The Science of Sleep (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Wonderful idea but not completely successful in its realization. |
The Score (2001) by Da Bonghit - 7 out of 10 Highlight: It's not Heat, it's not Fight Club, but it's good. |
Scotland, PA (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: it’s just another movie you’ll forget in a weeks time |
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Who are these kids with their loud music? |
Scrubs: The Complete First Season (2001) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A very clever and funny show which took me completely by surprise. For fans of off-center humor. |
Scrubs: The Complete Second Season (2002) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Redundant at times, but still very funny and entertaining. |
Scrubs: The Complete Third Season (2003) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: This great show stumbles, but it's still funny. |
Secret Window (2004) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Depp is entertaining, and the film is well-made, but the story can't generate enough tension. |
Secretary (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: It’s a wonderful film and I am sorry I waited so long to see it. |
The Seed of Chucky (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A fun, trashy delight. |
Semi Pro (2008) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Silly basketball farce set in my home of Flint, MI, and it's not negative. WHOO! |
The Sentinel (1977) by The Grim Ringler - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Mediocre but interesting movie about those darned gates of hell residing in a relatively nice neighborhood, there goes the re-sell value. |
The Sentinel (2006) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Do yourself a favor and watch IN THE LINE OF FIRE instead. |
Serendipity (2001) by Jackass Tom - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Will the fates keep you from watching this movie. Keep prayin, bub. |
A Serious Man (2009) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: A Seriously painful experience. |
Shadows (1959) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Cassavetes' first film is like Manhattan New Wave. |
The Shaggy Dog (2006) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Tim Allen is funny, but this old dog has no new tricks. |
Shall We Dance? (2004) by Mike Long - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Dance away from this bad movie as quickly as you can. |
Shallow Hal (2001) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Uncomforatble, sweet Farrelly Brothers movie; but not laugh out loud. |
Shattered Glass (2003) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A gripping real-life drama which showcases a truly sick man and some great acting. |
Shaun of the Dead (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Brilliant, funny, touching, must-see zomedy, a term coined by my friend Oktober. |
She's the Man (2006) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: An appearance by David Cross and some mild laughs don't stop this from being very bland. |
Sherlock Season Two (2012) by Captain Video - 10 out of 10 Highlight: You don't need to be Sherlock to find a great series |
Shine a Light (2008) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: This movie would have been better done with the same techonlogy but younger Stones. |
Shooter (2007) by Matt Fuerst - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Very entertaining action movie, with some interesting political messages. What they are, I'm not quite sure of. |
Shooting Livien (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A tragic story of a musician haunted by his mother and obsessed with John Lennon. |
Shopgirl (2005) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Words of Warning: Steve Martin Drama |
Shopgirl (2005) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Weird styling choices aside, a nice little romantic comedy. |
Shrek 2 (2004) by Jackass Tom - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Every bit as fun as the first. |
The Shunned House (2003) by The Grim Ringler - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Awful, boring, weird Lovecraft adaptation that needed more Lovecraft, and less adaptation. Great cleavage though! |
Sideways (2004) by Jackass Tom - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Like a Grand Reserve, Payne's work seems to get better with each passing year. |
Signs (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: One of the very best films of the year, and a film that delivers in every way you could ask. |
Signs (DVD) (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: All told, this is a really great film, and a darn good, if simple, disc. |
Silent Hill (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A brutal adaptation of the video game series. Has some bumps, but it's a creepy damn movie. |
The Simpsons Christmas 2 (2000) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A nice compilation of Simpsons holiday episodes with at least one classic in the mix. |
The Simpsons Gone Wild (1989) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: I don't respect Fox for releasing these filler DVDs, but the shows are pretty good. |
The Simpsons Movie (2007) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: As good as it was apt to get - this really does capture the magic of the show. |
The Simpsons: The Complete Third Season (1991) by Mike Long - 10 out of 10 Highlight: Yet another great DVD package for TV's best show. |
The Simpsons: The Complete Sixth Season (1994) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Another great season from the best show ever. |
Sin City (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A messed up geekfest that you'll either love or hate but that you won't soon forget. |
Sin City (2005) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A great looking action packed film which could have used more work in the story department. |
6ixtynin9 (1999) by Matt Fuerst - 8 out of 10 Highlight: If Hitchcock was Thai, this is the movie he would make. |
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Beautiful, fun homage to thirties sci-fi serials. |
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: A technological marvel which has no heart whatsoever. |
Sky High (2005) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: You've seen it all before, but it's still wholesome fun. |
Slap Shot (1977) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Put on the foil, and LET EM KNOW YOU'RE THERE! |
Slashers (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 1 out of 10 Highlight: These surely are the end times friends because I have seen the devil and it’s name is Slashers |
Sleeping Beauty (1959) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: This animated classic is all about style, which makes up for the sparse plot. |
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Above average chick flick, but it's still a chick flick |
Sleepwalking (2008) by Matt Fuerst - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Watch other people play out the monotony of your life. |
Slipknot - Disasterpieces/Ani DiFranco - Render (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Both discs are outstanding efforts and really do justice to their respective acts. |
Slither (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Great gobs of gooey gore from out of this world. |
Sliver (1993) by Matt Fuerst - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Sharon Stones Ta-Ta's and a bad story make for a marginal movie. |
Slumdog Millionaire (2008) by Rosie - 10 out of 10 Highlight: Never heard of it? Trust me, you will ... |
The Small Back Room (1949) by Jackass Tom - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Powell and Pressburger Post-war gem. |
Smart People (2008) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Enjoyable film for those who like comedies based on odd personality clashes and not blasts to the groin. |
The Smashing Machine (2002) by Matt Fuerst - 8 out of 10 Highlight: An interesting look into No Holds Barred fighting and one of it's stars, Mark Kerr who shows us that even fighters are regular humans. |
Smiley Face (2007) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: If you can find something funny about this movie you are in a better state of mind than I. |
Smokin' Aces (2007) by Matt Fuerst - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Overly long and with a weird character focus, not the Carnahan movie I'd recommend you see. |
Snake Eyes (1998) by Jackass Tom - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Recommended for the first 40 minutes. |
Snakes on a Plane (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Fun, ridiculous, and full of snakes on a damned plane, for god's sake! |
Solaris (2002) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Another remake that misses the mark that the original hit. |
Solaris (2002) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: You tell me and then we'll both know. |
Soldier (1998) by Matt Fuerst - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Horrible action, horrible writing, horrible acting. Not good for anything, so steer clear and put Escape from New York in your DVD player. |
Solitary Man (2010) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Douglas puts up a strong performance as a complete dirtbag. Wonder if he is method acting. |
Something's Gotta Give (2003) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Not even Jack Nicholson's 63-year old bare-ass can save this. |
Something's Gotta Give (2003) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A fun romantic-comedy that features knockout performances from Nichlson and Keaton. |
Somewhere In Time (1980) by The Grim Ringler - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Boring and overly simplistic historical romance that would be far more fun if there were dragons in it. |
Song of the South (1946) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Song of the South, as controversial as it may be, is still a fun movie that deserves to be seen and debated about. |
The Sore Losers (1997) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A 50's Science Fiction comic book captured on celluloid. |
South Park: The Complete Ninth Season (2005) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Yes, it has that one that you keep hearing about...plus some very good ones. |
South Park: The Complete Third Season (1999) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: While it is hit-or-miss, South Park allows offers some laughs |
South Park: The Passion of the Jew (2004) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: South Park is always hit or miss and these shows prove that. |
Spanglish (2004) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: James L. Brooks stumbles with this occasionally moving film that is hampered by annoying characters. |
Spartan (2004) by Matt Fuerst - 9 out of 10 Highlight: I'm truly jealous that some people get to watch this for the first time. Stellar movie. |
Spellbound (1945) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: A few great moments in the last 30 minutes, but there is a wait to get there. |
Spider (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Alas, as great as director Cronenberg may be, Spider just isn't deep enough or interesting enough to keep the viewer terribly interested, which is a shame. |
Spider-Man 3 (2007) by Cinema Guru Boy - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Amongst films with the phrase with 'Spider-Man' in the title, this film gets the bronze medal. |
Spider-Man vs. Doc Ock (1994) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: As usual, the animated Spider-Man show is good, but this DVD has a misleading title and an odd grouping of episodes. |
Spider-Man: The New Animated Series (2003) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: It's not entirely faithful to the comics, but this is a fun and visually exciting show. |
Spider-Man: The Venom Saga (1994) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: One of the best story arcs from this great show, but I'd still rather have season sets. |
Spiderman (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: great movie and a pretty decent DVD release, and the sound of millions of cash registers singing Hallelujah |
Spiderman 2 (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Well nigh brilliant comic film with the most depth we've seen from one yet and one hell of a climax. Kick it! |
Spiderman 3 (2007) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: What do you get when the suits decide what makes a good movie and not the director? Welcome to Spidey 3. |
I Spit on Your Grave 3 (2015) by Matt Fuerst - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Rape revenge flick without the rape is A OK by me! |
Splash (20th Anniversary Edition DVD) (1984) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A fun romantic comedy which features the breakthrough role for Tom Hanks. |
The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie (2004) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Not exactly the SpongeBob SpongeFest that many viewers expected, but a must-see for fans of the show. |
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Complete 1st Season (1999) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Nickelodeon grows up (sort of) with this nice box set. |
SpongeBob Squarepants: The Complete Second Season (2000) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: SpongeBob hits his stride, as this season contains many classic episodes |
Spongebob Squarepants: Tide and Seek (1999) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: The spongey one gets the digital treatment. |
Spring Break Shark Attack (2005) by Mike Long - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Stay out of the water and stay away from this movie. |
Spy Kids 2 - Island of Lost Dreams (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: All in all this is a really fun, if not perfect, movie. |
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003) by Mike Long - 3 out of 10 Highlight: It's about a video game and it's just like a video game...a bad one. |
The Squid and the Whale (2005) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: A brutally honest, but unengaging look at divorce. |
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: To boldly go where no audience wants to go. |
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Trekkies will love this, but it's too slow for the average viewer. |
Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Ugly and cheap, but it's just like STAR TREK: THE ORIGINAL SERIES. |
Star Trek: The Original Series Season One (1966) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: To Boldly Go Where No DVD Has Gone Before (Yeh, I'm sure I'm the only one who came up with that...) |
Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Part of the saga, but disappointing. |
Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: So is this a ‘great’ film? No, of course not. It’s a movie, a silly summer sci-fi soap-opera that was made and intended as a long-form homage to the o |
Star Wars Trilogy (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: For now, you can't ask for a better set of the original Star Wars Trilogy. Perfect? No, but as close as we're apt to get. |
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) by Jackass Jon - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Don't run too fast to see this one! |
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: An amazing accomplishment by Lucas, and a fitting end to this series. |
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) by Cinema Guru Boy - 9 out of 10 Highlight: This is exactly the film we fanboys wanted. |
Starship Troopers -- SuperBit (1997) by Mike Long - 9 out of 10 Highlight: A great sci-fi action film which offers a real-world political agenda. |
Starsky and Hutch (2004) by Jackass Tom - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Wilson and Stiller are hilarious together. Todd Phillips does it again. |
Startup.com (2001) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: The moral to the story is – don’t get into business with your friends |
State and Main (2001) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Witty comedy from Mammet brings back screwball comedy feel. |
Stay (2005) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A |
Steel Trap (2007) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A great, spooky location can't overcome annoying characters. Still good for fans of the genre. |
Step Brothers (2008) by Jackass Tom - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Ferrell lampoons the Boomerang Generation and T-Bags a drumset. |
The Stepford Wives (2004) by Mike Long - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Made-by-committee Hollywood garbage...which could have been good. |
Stepmom (1998) by Matt Fuerst - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Fuerstmasta, what the heck are you doing with Stepmom in your DVD collection? Let me show you. |
Stitch! The Movie (2003) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: An hour-long commercial for an upcoming TV series. |
Stop-Loss (2008) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: War film with a message but an average film. |
Storm (2008) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Bigger ideas and hopes than skill but an engaging film nonetheless. |
Storytelling (2001) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Two stories about the cruelty of the every day person. |
Strange Circus (2007) by The Grim Ringler - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Creepy, surreal Asian horror film about a novelist whose life may be the horrific inspiration for her stories. |
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Very funny, very smart film about accepting fate and learning to live within its confines. |
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: An interesting film with very skewed emotions. |
Stranger than Fiction (2006) by Rosie - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Another dagger in Chris Kattan's heart. |
Strangers on a Train (1951) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: The swapping of murders makes for intriguing suspense. |
The Strangers (1998) by Matt Fuerst - 1 out of 10 Highlight: A werewolf movie that pretends to be a piece of poop stuck to the bottom of the seat. |
The Strangers (2008) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Paint by numbers nihilism with little heart but a ton of filmmaking skill. |
Straw Dogs (1971) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Classic American thriller from Sam Peckinpah about violence and its many faces. |
Stray Dog (1949) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Slow but brilliant early Kurosawa noir. |
Street Law (1974) by Matt Fuerst - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A quality Italian crime flick delivers a lot more action than most US Action films today. |
Streets of Legend (2003) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Doesn't achieve legendary status, but it sure is a cool idea and more inventive and genuine than Fast and the Furious. |
Stuart Little 2 (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: It isn’t going to change the world, it isn’t going to feed the hungry to the poor and make monkeys get your mail for you, but what it does is entertai |
Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (2006) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: A change in look and feel makes a sequel which will only appeal to younger viewers. |
Stuck on You (2003) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: The Farrelly's disappoint once again, with a |
Stump the Band (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 3 out of 10 Highlight: It's watchable, but, really, honestly, that's about all it is. |
Suicide Circle (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: American horror wishes it were this gutsy and deep. |
Suicide Killers (2006) by Jettie Vanderveen - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Documentary on terrorism not as true to the topic as it seems. |
Summer Scars (2008) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Surpisingly good tale of wayward teens and the psycho they meet in the woods. |
Summer School (1987) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A lightweight comedy gem which features some funny lines and great characters. |
Superbad (2007) by Jackass Tom - 9 out of 10 Highlight: You will not see a funnier movie in 2007. |
Superhero Movie (2008) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Leslie Nielsen; nice to see you again. As for the rest of the movie.... |
Superman Returns (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Welcome back Supes, we missed ya. |
Superstar - The Karen Carpenter Story (1984) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A very strange, very beautiful journey into the |
The Sure Thing (1985) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: John Cusack shines in Rob Reiner's mature take on the teen comedy. |
Survival of the Dead (2010) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: |
Survival of the Dead (2010) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: |
Suspect Zero (2004) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: An interesting premise is ruined by dark and vague direction. |
Swimming With Sharks (2005) by Geoff Roberts - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Swimming With This Shark Is Worth Risk. |
Swingers (1996) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: It’s smart, got amazing dialogue, and is a pretty darn good comedy. |
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Another haunting thriller from a director who is becoming a master of this genre. |
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Flawed but gripping and painful thriller that raises some very hard questions about the nature of revenge. |